Home > gender roles, internet, marriage, sex, stereotypes > #ARealWife? Really?

#ARealWife? Really?

As I do my daily Twitter visit, I look at the trending topics to see what’s what. Well, one thing caught my eye, which was #ARealWife. I just knew this was going to be golden (insert sarcasm here) and disgustingly sexist, so I clicked on it to see some of the responses. Try to disregard the horrible spelling and grammar. Here we go:

#ARealWife Has a sore jaw after 5 days on her period…. LMAO + WORD

#arealwife will hide dope in her purse for u and prostitute to keep the cable on an food on the table

#ARealWife gives her husband head. Come on!Its 2009. If u not then some other hoe is so u might as well be yo husband slut. LOL

#ARealWife keeps it tight, keeps her figure right, keep her hair fixed, rocks the hottest outfits…

#arealwife is submissive to her husband.

#ARealWife should have dinner ready when #ARealHusband comes home from a long day at work

These are just some of the beauts I saw, but there are several hundred, possibly thousands more. So, let’s do a rundown. To be a real wife, you have to constantly give your husband head while you’re on your period, because you know he needs constant sexual satisfaction. And hey, if you’re not making ends meet, you better get out on the street and become a prostitute, but it might only be helping your husbands drug problem. Also, you need to look perfect. ALL THE TIME. No questions asks. Oh, and you should also be a good cook and make sure that dinner is on the table when your husband comes home, even if you have your own full-time job. Hell, that doesn’t matter, you must be submissive to your husband at all times and if he wants his damn dinner on the table when he comes home from work, it better be there! And my favourite, your husband may be getting head from someone else (or, sorry, some other “hoe”), but probably thinks that you need to be giving him head, because you might as well be your husband’s “slut”.

So, it pretty much addresses many stereotypes about women and how wives should be. Ridiculous. It’s stupid things like this that make this kind of dialogue so damn pervasive! Do people not see this? Even if some of them are “joking” about it, joking allows for this idea to continue getting entrenched in our minds.

Advertisements
  1. November 13, 2009 at 3:27 pm

    this is really gross. thanks for lowering my view of men even farther. LOL i didnt even think it was possible, but you showed me otherwise. guess i should also thank twitter!

  2. November 13, 2009 at 3:41 pm

    Haha, no problem! And yes, you should definitely thank Twitter…and all those men AND women that have written this stuff!

  1. November 15, 2009 at 9:09 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: